Privacy Policy - Samarth Trust

    -
  • Home
  • -Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

icon

.

Samarth Trust understands the importance of maintaining your privacy. Online activity involves a great deal of trust on us. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. It is our utmost priority to ensure the safety and confidentiality of the personal information provided by you. This Policy describes how we treat user information.

This Policy, together with our ‘Terms and Conditions, set out the basis for any personal data we collect from you or that personal information you provide to us.

We will protect your data within the ambit of data protection under “The Indian Contracts Act 1872” and “The Information Technology Act 2000”.

Here in after, the terms “we”, “us”, “our”, and “Samarth” refer to Samarth Trust. The term “you” refers to the person visiting or using our website. The term “Article” includes website, online access, and subscription, any one-time package for our online products or deliverables. We collect information on https://samarthtrust.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current (and) as well as former visitors to our website and our online customers. By visiting the Website and using our App, you agree (to) with this Privacy Policy. “Samarth Trust is registered under Registration Act 1908 Sec 32 – A in Gorakhpur having its registered office at Rajendra Nagar (East), Near Bhagwati Chowk, Lachchipur Gorakhnath Road, Gorakhpur – 273015.”

Information we collect

Contact information. We might collect your name, Aadhar card number, email id, mobile number, phone number, address, city, state, pin code, country and IP address. “Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy an article. We never collect your credit card number or expiry date, or other details pertaining to your credit card on our Website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue.”

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

When you visit our website, you might be assigned “cookie” (a small, unique identifier text file). You are advised to constantly follow the direction provided by the article. Please note that if you restrict/decline to accept cookies from our article you may not be able to access many of the tools offered by our website.

Information you post

We are dedicated to shielding the information we collect from you; we want you to feel confident about using our (Website) article. We ensure that we adhere administrative, practical, and physical security procedures to protect the personal information provide to us. For example, only authorized employees of Samarth are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted professional functions.

We collect the information you post in a public space on our website or a third-party social media site belonging to Samarth Trust.

Demographic information – We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information – If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, the duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways. “We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.”

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google analytics, Google webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

“We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.”

Use of your personal information

We use information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the services you request.

We use the information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to confirm a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use the information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use the information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based on your preferences.

We use the information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use the information for security purposes. We may use the information to protect our company, customers, or websites.

“We use the information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our offers or products or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us, we’ll enroll you in our newsletter.” We use the information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a ticket purchase. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

We do not share, sell, rent or lease sensitive, confidential and personal information to third parties, unless explicitly disclosed below.

Sharing of information with third parties

“We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us to manage our online registration process or payment processors, or transactional message processors.

Some vendors may be located outside of India. We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information.
We give them as described in their privacy policies. “We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides or sponsors an event or operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies”. We may share information if we think we have to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or Investigatory body requests it. Or we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.” we may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal privileges; to guard against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
We also may share collective or unidentified information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors a website receives. This information does not contain any personal data and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find interesting.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this Policy. We will seek your permission before we do this.

Email Opt-Out
How you can access your information

You have the very right to see the personal information we keep about you. If you are worried that any of the information, we hold on to you is incorrect, please correct it yourself.

“You can opt-out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email [email protected] It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt-out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.”
Third-party sites –

“If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.”

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Shri Manish Manjul, General Secretary
Rajendra Nagar (East), Near Bhagwati Chowk, Lachchipur Gorakhnath Road, Gorakhpur – 273 015 Phone:+91-253-4021-342
Email: [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]

Updates to this Policy

“This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1.11.2023. From time to time, we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.”

Samarth reserves the right at any time, at our sole discretion, to change/amend this Privacy Policy, and any changes/amendments will become operative on the day they are posted. We suggest you frequently evaluate this Privacy policy for any changes. We will inform you about any material changes to this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

“If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.”

X